Wednesday, July 8, 2009
[…] Thus, they experience the same, if not to an even greater degree, problems that those on amphetamines face. Mainly that it is very difficult for them to jump through the hoops the federal government, insurance companies and doctors have created. And again, imagine your elderly grandmother with a broken hip and a bad back. You really don't want her having to jump through hoops.

So why am I so whiny about this? 21 USC 829 (regarding distribution of "controlled substances") provides with regards to Schedule II drugs that "Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in schedule II, which is a prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.), may be dispensed without the written prescription of a practitioner, except that in emergency situations, as prescribed by the Secretary by regulation after consultation with the Attorney General, such drug may be dispensed upon oral prescription in accordance with section 503(b) of that Act (21 U.S.C. 353(b)). Prescriptions shall be retained in conformity with the requirements of section 827 of this title. No prescription for a controlled substance in schedule II may be refilled."

Okay. So 1) you need a physical written prescription. It cannot be called in or faxed to the pharmacy or any of those permutations. So as someone in severe pain or suffering from any number of debilitating maladies actually has to go and pick it up and physically transport it to a pharmacy.